Privacy Policy

Introduction

At gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc., we pride ourselves on maintaining the highest standards in all of our client relationships. That commitment extends to the manner by which we collect, use and maintain Personal Information provided to us by you. While we have certain obligations under applicable legislation and professional standards, our greatest obligation comes from the trust and integrity that we have fostered with clients over many years.

This Policy Statement is meant to affirm our commitment to you and to provide information to clients, prospective clients and others regarding the principles and guidelines in place at gsiwhich are designed to protect information provided by clients, service providers, agents and others.

Your Privacy Rights

All businesses engaged in commercial activities are required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other privacy legislation and guidelines. gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc. is therefore responsible for the information we collect and hold.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined by privacy legislation and, broadly speaking, is any information about an identifiable individual or information that allows an individual to be identified. This usually does not include your name, business title, business address, business telephone or fax number, business e-mail address or information generally available through public sources. However, in order for gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc. to carry out services on your behalf and for marketing purposes, from time to time we need to collect, use and disclose other information about you. Depending on the services provided, this information might include your name, age, mailing address, residential phone numbers or e-mail address, billing history and family or relationship information.

Consent and Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Entering into a professional relationship with you, gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc., its service providers or agents, obtain information that may be Personal Information to you. In order to collect, use or disclose this information, we will obtain your consent, either in writing or orally, unless consent is implied or is otherwise not required by law. Typical uses or disclosure of Personal Information in the course of our practice include:

determining whether gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc. can or will provide services to a client;

collecting, using and disclosing information relevant to the performance of services on your behalf;

billing, accounting, administration, communication, file management and maintaining client relationships;

enhancing our business practices;

ensuring performance standards;

services offered by gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc.;

disseminating to clients and others information and publications of general interest;

maintaining databases and precedent systems;

protecting gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc. against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity;

as is permitted or required by law or as you otherwise consent; and

disclosing Personal Information to agents or service providers in the course of carrying out any of the above

Wherever possible, we collect Personal Information from you or the individual concerned directly and always in ways permitted by law. In the course of providing services, we may be required from time to time to obtain from third parties or agents Personal Information about you.

Disclosure to Whom?

We may from time to time, for the purposes noted above, disclose Personal Information to third party agents, service providers, firms or government agencies. In doing so, we ensure that such third parties maintain appropriate levels of confidentiality and security or agree not to disclose Personal Information other than for the purposes consented to by you.

Security

gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc. uses physical, electronic and administrative means to ensure that Personal Information is safeguarded in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of such information. All physical documentation is kept on site in secure premises or with certified off-site agents. Client information is made available to staff only as is necessary to carry out the purposes described above. We have in place computer firewalls to protect electronic information and all computer terminals are password protected.

Web Site

Our website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may also collect information that may be volunteered by visitors through online surveys or subscriptions to electronic newsletters. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to help manage our site and to improve its content. We may provide aggregate information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Inquiries

While there are certain exceptions at law, gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc. will strive to provide timely access to your Personal Information collected, used or disclosed by us. Your request must be in writing and should be directed to gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc., attention: Kenneth Stroud, at the following address:

8500 Leslie St,
Suite 385,
Markham, On
L3T 7M8

Changes to this Policy

gsi Real Estate and Planning Advisors Inc. is constantly reviewing and updating its practices. As a result, this policy is subject to change. Any amendments will be posted on our website and be made available upon request. Any changes in policy will take effect as of the date of posting.